1782UMMO - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: Montgomery County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: July 6, 1993
State of Remains: Charred/Burned
Cause of Death: Automobile accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. Bald.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Four fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available. Full body x-ray available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a passenger in a vehicle that was involved in a traffic accident on Interstate 70 in Montgomery County, Missouri, on July 6, 1993. The victim was pinned in the vehicle and the vehicle was destroyed by fire. The body had fourth degree burns over 98% of his body. The driver was also killed, but was identifed (from Aurora/Denver, Colorado). The subjects were in a stolen vehicle from Colorado.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178 or 573-751-1000
Agency E-Mail: Clara.Land@mshp.dps.mo.gov / cland@mocic.riss.net / missingpersons@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: OC93-57

NCIC Case Number: U669038087
NamUs Case Number: UP #3151
Former Hot Case Number: 1362

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Missouri State Highway Patrol

Admin Notes

Added:Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 10/25/20