1781UMMO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: March 7, 1992
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1989-1992
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond or brown, straight and about 2" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to his right forearm suggesting he sustained an injury earlier in life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good dental care, crooked teeth on the right upper side. All four second molars contain restorations. Upper teeth slightly flattened. Located with Dr. James McGivney, DDS / (314) 842-5700
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA are available at UNT. Ref #F2799.2-.4.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black rain coat, pink shirt, striped Fruit of the Loom boxers (size 30-32), blue jeans, white socks, white T-shirt found in a pocket was embossed with the logo "Myrtle Beach," shoe insole size 8 1/2 to 9.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletonized remains of a white male were found in a vacant, burned out business at 4246 Olive in St. Louis, by workers removing gas service. The ribs showed signs of being stabbed. The remains have been exhumed once for DNA and the skull was not found in the casket. The casket had been damaged. Initially, the remains were believed to possibly have been those of a black male, aged up to 45 years old.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department / Homicide Division
Agency Contact Person: Detectives Heather Sabin & Mike Betz
Agency Phone Number: 314-444-5371
Agency E-Mail: media@slmpd.org
Agency Case Number: 1992-35,280

Agency Name: St Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (314) 622-4975
Agency E-Mail: trukat@stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-0475

NCIC Case Number: U810004706
NCMEC Case Number: 1107687
NamUs Case Number: #UP7385
Former Hot Case Number: 801

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 7/1/14; Last Updated: 10/20/20