1780UMMO - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 19, 1991
Location of Discovery: Charleston, Mississippi County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 18 Days prior to discovery (May 1, 1991)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-31 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown. Full body x-rays available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored dress pants, a black dress belt with silver buckle (31 inch medium size), and dress socks.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's badly decomposed body was found in the Mississippi River near Charleston.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi County Coroner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Terry Parker, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (573) 683-3773
Agency Case Number: 051991A

Agency Name: Mississippi County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Britton Ferrell, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: (573)-683-2111

NCIC Case Number: U498179724
NamUs Case Number: UP #5308
Former Hot Case Number: 1739

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009 Last Updated: 12/16/19