177DMFL - Jason Edward Townsend

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Left: Townsend, circa 1980; Middle: Age-Progression to 34 years old. (circa 2010). Right: map showing movements of suspect

Name: Jason Edward Townsend
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 20, 1980
Location Last Seen: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 15, 1976
Age: 3 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 50 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue nylon shorts, green t-shirt, brown sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Townsend vanished while his mother, Augusta Walker, was at work. She had left a friend, Roscoe Pierce, in charge of Jason.

Police soon learned that Pierce was a fugitive from the state of New York, wanted for molesting a young girl. Two days after Jason's disappearance, police cornered Pierce and killed him after he lunged for an officer's gun. Pierce refused to give any clues about Jason's whereabouts. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-497-3695
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS80-05-05706

NCIC Case Number: M-582056971
NamUs Case Number: MP6738
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601922

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Florida Department of Justice
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Fort Lauderdale News - May 22, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/10/2022 - By: kc