Forensic rendition of the decedent by Det. Harry Keeler
Date of Discovery: April 21, 1987
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days to one month prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'00"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, balding with a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
Dentals: Available with Dr. James McGivney, DMD / 314-842-5700. A bridge for teeth #4 through #9.
Fingerprints: Available with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department / 314-444-5537
DNA: Sample available, not yet submitted.
Clothing: Blue jacket, blue jeans, black belt, white socks, white thermal underwear bottoms, black jacket, athletic gray high top shoes, and a brass buckle with the words "Job Corps."
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
The decedent was found floating in the Mississippi River near 1500 South Wharf Street on April 21, 1987.
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency Case Number: 1987-0795
Agency Name: St Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rose Psara, RN
Agency Phone Number: 314-622-4975
NCIC Case Number: U278525068
NamUs Case Number: UP #4998
Former Hot Case Number: 1623
Information Source(s)
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 12/16/2019