1778DFNY - Josephine Doris Despard

ALT TXT

Name: Josephine Doris Despard
Nickname/Alias: Josie; Josephine Cottone Despard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 7, 1984
Location Last Seen: Olean, Cattaraugus County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1958
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 - 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short & thick
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C-Section scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red coat with a hood and a beige sweater, brown knee high boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Josephine Despard was last seen in Olean, NY on February 7, 1984.

She was separated from her husband and the mother of a then 6-year-old daughter. She was living with her mother on North Clinton Street and taking classes at Jamestown Community College. Family members said Despard was attempting to make a better life for herself and her daughter.

On the evening of February 7, Despard left the family home at 17.00 with a male acquaintance from Franklinville. They were reportedly going to his home to swap some stereo components. The man later told police that they instead went to the Olean Mall for a cup of coffee and that he had last seen her at 18.00. The man had stated that Ms. Despard met with friends at the mall and he left alone. The man died later that year by committing suicide. He was a person of interest during the few months before his suicide. The suspect had tried to leave the country after Ms. Despard disappeared. He was stopped at the Peace Bridge at the Canadian border, was charged with parole violation and drug possession and returned to the United States.

In 2018, on the 34th anniversary of Josephine's disappearance, police received a hand written letter regarding her disappearance. Police have stated it is not a map or confession. They would like to speak confidentially to the person that wrote it, and have said they are not in trouble. The letter was post marked from Buffalo.

Josie was the oldest of seven children and was always close to her mother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Olean City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Ron Richardson
Agency Phone Number: 716-376-5678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OL-00662-06

NCIC Case Number: M-119435227
NamUs Case Number: 5381

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Buffalo News - Feb. 15, 2018
Olean Times Herald - Feb. 23, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 05/13/2009; Last Updated: 03/21/2024

Submit an update to this case file.