Name: Michael D. Mansfield
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: December 31, 1975
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Cook Co, Illinois.
Date of Birth: Circa 1956
Age: 19 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8 and 135lbs
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length hair, he had a mustache extending to the ends of his mouth
Eye Color: Blue eyes Scar on the bridge of his nose
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: A tan buckskin coat with fleece collor and a brown print shirt, light brown pants or blue jeans and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael Mansfield, a Lincoln College student, was last seen on December 31, 1975. Around 14.00 on New Year's Eve 1975, he received a phone call, put on his coat and walked out the door, telling his parents he was visiting a friend in nearby Arlington Heights.
This was six days before he was to testify against Russell Smrekar, a former Lincoln College student, who was convicted of murdering Robin and Jay Fry and is serving 200 to 600 years at Stateville Correctional Center in Joliet. Jay Fry was a clerk who saw Smrekar steal two steaks from a local grocery store, and he was prepared to testify at Smrekar’s shoplifting trial. Smrekar is also believed to be responsible for the disappearance of Ruth Martin who was to be a minor witness in the trial. Both Martin and Mansfield are presumed to have been killed by Smrekar, although their bodies were never found.
In 2004, a book titled "Process Of Elimination: A Midwestern Murder Mystery" was released by author Bonnie J. Thompson. In it, she writes about the unsolved disappearances of Mansfield and Martin.
Russell Smrekar died on October 26, 2011 of cancer at the at Menard Correctional Center. He gave a deathbed confession to murdering Michael Mansfield to police. Michael's body has not been recovered Peoria Journal Star .
Agency Name: Rolling Meadows Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Phil Barrile
Agency Phone Number: (847) 255-2416
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-0013L
Process of Elimination
Daily Herald
NamUs MP #12723
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr