Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 18, 1972
Location of Discovery: Donegal Township, Washington Co, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: November 1971 to January 1972
State of Remains: Full Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Homicide - 2 gunshot wounds to the left torso possibly from a 22 caliber weapon
Estimated Age: 45-50 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5 to 5'10
Weight: 140-170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: According to a noted Anthropologist the Victim had a general complexion probably between fair and slightly brunet.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (Pending Analysis)
Clothing: Victim was clothed in a long sleeve french cuff tie-dyyed shirt size 16 green in color and green flared bottom, dress pants size W-32, L-29, jockey shorts, black belt. No shoes or socks.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None, All pockets on the Victim's clothing were turned inside out.
On 02/18/1972 a badly decomposed body was discovered along route 40 Donegal Township Washington County Pennsylvania. The time of death is estimated at 8 to 10 weeks prior to discovery. It is believed the victim died as the result of a gunshot wound to his torso by a small caliber weapon possibly a 22.
Also recovered near the Victim's remains was a bedspread,blanket, and sheet that were rolled into a ball 25 feet from the body recovery site.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper James Petrosky
Agency Phone Number: (724) 223-5200
Agency Case Number: B01-60121
Agency Name: Washington County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: S. Timothy Warco, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (724) 228-6785
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N GA WH 021872 1741 0065
NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 09/06/2022