1771UMWI- Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
A newspaper article about the case is available here.

Date of Discovery: December 4, 1998
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1993
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-87 years old (most likely 50-60)
Race: Asian, ethnicity believed to be Vietnamese.
Sex: Male
Height: 4'8" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Edentulous. It is believed that the individual wore dentures. No dentures were recovered at the scene.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT. Ref #UNTHSC-10-3419.1

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of a dress shirt, scrub pants (size 32 x 32) with label "MHC-A & MHC no acute" (MHC means Milwaukee County Mental Health), boxer shorts (size 32) on inside out, and dark plain loafer-type shoes. Other cloth remnants were recovered.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partially articulated skeleton was found by a pest control inspector at the Thielan Tanning Company under the 27th Street Viaduct. The skeleton was found outside and had been sheltered by steel plates that were leaning against a wall. The man was wearing a pair of scrub pants from the Milwaukee County Mental Health Complex. The pants were too large for him and investigators do not discount that they may have belonged to someone else. It was learned that the Milwaukee County Mental Health facility destroys records after one year if a person simply walks away. A copy of the anthropological exam is available. Many hand and foot bones missing, sternum absent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Genevieve Penn
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: jenni.penn@milwcnty.com
Agency Case Number: 1998-2676

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP#7709
Former Hot Case Number: 2145

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/13/2022