1768UMWI- Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1988
Location of Discovery: Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1978 to 1983
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-36 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very prominent chin. An old, healed fracture is present on the nasal bones resulting in a slight deviation of the nose to the individual's left. The individual was right-handed. The individual had a completely separate neural arch on the fifth lumbar vertebra and a large frontal sinus within the frontal lobe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Photographs are available. 17- Buccal pit caries; 18- Mesial root fractured 1/2 way down, balance of tooth and distal root missing (probable postmortem fracture); 19- Mesial and distal roots fractured 1/2 way down, balance of tooth missing; 20/21- Wear facet on buccal incisal of buccal cusp; 27- Postmortem fracture of distal incisal edge.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Low Copy Number (LCN) STR profile stored in the local (LDIS) level of CODIS. mtDNA profile uploaded to the national (NDIS) level of CODIS. Ref #11-1758.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The Milwaukee Police Department informed the Waukesha County Sheriff's Department that a body had been buried in a shed in 1978 at a residence in Waukesha County, Wisconsin. The Sheriff's Department and Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office responded to the scene and unearthed the skeleton which was taken back to the medical examiner's office for further investigation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Dougherty
Agency Phone Number: 262-548-7575
Agency Case Number: 88-1790

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP#7698
Former Hot Case Number: 2149

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/11/19