"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1767UMWI

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

Forensic rendering of the victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: July 1, 1988
  • Location of Discovery: Kenosha County, Wisconsin
  • Estimated Date of Death: Around March 1988
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-99
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
  • Weight: 175-185 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, balding with thin hairs on the side. A thin mustache and well-trimmed beard. The beard appeared to be trimmed "Abe Lincoln" style.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
  • Dentals: X-rays available.Restorations in teeth #7, #8, #9, and #10, which were apparently placed to cosmetically close diastemas or spaces. Tooth 14 has an aooclusal amalgam and tooth 6 has an incisal composite resin restoration.
  • Fingerprints: Only the right index is identifiable. RT: 20 PI PI SR SR; LT: SR SR SR SR SR. Right thumb AS17 to 22 Ridge count. Right middle is plain whorl but unknown if inner meeting or outer. The remaining fingers are too decomposed for identification.
  • DNA: Available (mtDNA and NucDNA/University of North Texas/Reference # 12-1187.1A /Lab ORI TX220035Y)
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Beige Hermes Sports - Paris sweater with a label made in Belgium, white Ted Lapidus - Paris sportshirt, possible light blue pants (size 36 x 32) made in Hong Kong, white Saks Fifth Avenue - USA underwear (size 36), a web felt belt with a metal buckle witht he words "military type" printed on the back, white Reebok tennis shoes (size 9), and white cotton socks.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Case History

    The remains of the decedent were found in a shallow grave in Kenosha County, Wisconsin, on July 1, 1988.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Kenosha County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Patrice Hall
  • Agency Phone Number: 262-653-3869
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: S88055374
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #4776
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2150
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/7/2013 - By: BR/Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.