1767DMTN - Victor L Showers

ALT TXT

Name: Victor L Showers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 02, 1996
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 10, 1944
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 195 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broken front tooth

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt: Uniform (white in color) with monogram - "Reed McCandless Co" and "Vic"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Boots (black in color), Large frame glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Victor Showers was last seen on December 2nd, 1996 around two o’clock in the afternoon at his job at the Glenwood Apartments. Showers was a ten plus year employee of a management firm that handled both Montview and Glenwood Apartments. Showers was described as a dependable trusted employee and a stable family man.

His truck was found locked up in the parking lot by his office, his office door was standing open which is highly unusual and his collection report was completed and up to date on his desk.

While no evidence of foul play was found, his disappearance is totally out of character and suspicious. Initial reports of Showers disappearance yielded a few leads, but those soon proved to be unconfirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joe Shaw
Agency Phone Number: 423-643-5055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-146946

NamUs Case Number: 8241
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr