1766UMWI - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman; images of clothing and belongings (note the deterioration due to the amount of time in storage).To view post-mortem photos of the victim please click Photo 1 , Photo 2 and Photo 3.

Date of Discovery: September 14, 1977
Location of Discovery: Delafield, Waukesha County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'1
Weight: 145 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, cut military style.
Eye Color: Brown or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Large amount of chest hair. No facial hair. Uncircumcised. Old scar on the backside of the right hand over the thumb. Small scar on the upper, outer edge of the left knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper front dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, white and gray long sleeved shirt, black and white Wishbone sports jacket with a black fur collar, Gaedes gray and white checkered pants, green Jockey shorts, black socks, and brown crepe soled shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Other items found in the vehicle include a Waltham wrist watch, 3 sets of keys, several bags of women's clothes, cash, and a cigarette lighter with the inscription "To John Love Lauri."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was killed during a high-speed chase with a Waukesha County Sheriff's Department deputy on September 14, 1977. The deputy was parked on the highway and a car sped by, which the deputy followed and attempted to pullover. The driver of the car exited the highway onto Golf Road and reached high speeds trying to flee. The car approached the intersection of Golf Road and SS, which is a sharp turn, and ended up in the wooded area off the road. The unidentified male was the sole operator of the vehicle and no other cars were involved. The deputy exited his vehicle and looked for the driver in the wooded area and found the vehicle upside down. The driver was found approximately 25 feet away from the vehicle. The coroner responded to the scene and transferred the body to the Waukesha County Morgue. Later investigation revealed that the vehicle had been stolen from Gurnee, Illinois.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Dougherty
Agency Phone Number: 262-548-7575
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 8616

Agency Name: Waukesha County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Mudlitz
Agency Phone Number: 262-424-9113
Agency Case Number: W05-50293

NCIC Case Number: U930018132
NamUs Case Number: 7632
Former Hot Case Number: 680

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wisconsin Missing and Unidentified Persons Clearinghouse
Let's Bring them Home
Waukesha County Medical Examiner's Office
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 4/6/07; Last Updated: 8/29/19