1766DMNF - Trevor Anthony Thomas O'Brien

1 2 AP AP
Right 3: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to unknown age; 22 years; 31 years

Name: Trevor Anthony Thomas O'Brien
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 9, 1996
Location Last Seen: Torbay, Newfoundland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 8, 1985
Age: 11 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 70 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim pants, black & white Adidas sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Trevor and his brothers, Adam and Mitchell , were abducted by their father, Gary Joseph O'Brien. On November 9, 1996 Gary O'Brien failed to return his three children to their mother as required by a specific access order. Investigation has revealed that Gary O'Brien built an elaborate trap at his residence in Torbay designed to cause an explosion when a person entered the home. He advised his wife that she would not see her children again. Gary O'Brien has a history of psychiatric problems, violence and suicidal tendencies.

abductor

Gary Joseph O'Brien

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth : October 17, 1956
Age at Time of Disappearance : years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance : 5'10"; 132 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics : White male. Grey hair; Blue eyes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 709-729-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-30299

RCMP Case Number: 1996006630

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Global News - Sept. 25, 2019
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/17/2024 - By: kc