1763UFLA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: October 22, 1993
Location of Discovery: Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1993 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-38 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (based on humerus & radius measurements only)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Located in a lightly wooded area in Jefferson Parish, LA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 504-365-9100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2152

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Lab

Admin Notes

Added: 06/13/2024; Last Updated: 07/3/2024