Robert Stephen Mohney
Name: Robert Stephen Mohney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1996
Location Last Seen: Westerville, Franklin County, Ohio
Date of Birth: April 5, 1967
Age: 29 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'9"
Weight: 180-190 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Scar on right thigh, scar on right finger.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rob Mohney, A 29-year-old construction worker was last seen in July of 1996. He has never been found, but police believe he's a victim of foul play. He was reported missing July 18, 1996.
In 1996, Mohney's roommate told police that on the night he disappeared, Mohney had made himself a steak dinner. For some reason, during the middle of his meal, he got up and left his home. Mohney left the house without his wallet. He never returned home and has not been heard from since.
Mohney's car was found a day later at Hoover Reservoir. Police said they have a suspect, but need more information.
Agency Name: Westerville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Paul Scowden
Agency Phone Number: 614-901-6866
Agency E-Mail: Paul.Scowden@westerville.org
Agency Case Number: 96-2115
NamUs Case Number: 11231
NCIC Case Number: M946495830
NamUs
Nampn
NBC4 News
Unsolved-In the News
Added: 1/16/2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr