Date of Discovery: April 25, 1987
Location of Discovery: Chippewa County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1986 to 1987
State of Remains: All parts recovered. Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Sex: Unknown
Height: 13"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None noted.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
The infant's skeletal remains were found on April 25, 1987, in Chippewa County, Wisconsin. The infant is believed to be third trimester or full term. The body was most likely exposed to the elements until discovered and was probably not at the site for a long period. Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as male.
Agency Name: Chippewa County Coroner's Office (WI)
Agency Contact Person: Robert Patten
Agency Phone Number: 715-944-9869
Agency E-Mail: rpatten@co.chippewa.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 87-3898
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP#4779
Former Hot Case Number: 2151
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/13/2022