Victim's clothing and jewelry
Date of Discovery: October 10, 1981
Location of Discovery: Lake Mead, Mohave County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1981, Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Medium brown hair, measured at 3 1/2-4" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build, approximately 4 months pregnant with a female fetus
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black or dark blue polyester-type slacks and beige or light brown stretch knit-type top (tube top)
Jewelry: Yellow metal necklace with large crucifix, approx. 1' x 1 1/2" in diameter. Yellow metal ring missing stone
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Badly decomposed remains of caucasian female found partially buried in shallow grave in an unnamed cove of Lake Mead National Recreational Area approximately 1 mile north of Fish Finder's Bay. Area could only be accessed via boat, indicating the decedent was transported to the cove by boat.
Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt Layne Hinrichs
Agency Phone Number: 928-753-0753 or 800-522-4312
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81-3861
Agency Name: Mohave County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Medicolegal Death Investigator Jamie Olsen
Agency Phone Number: 928-505-5888
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1231-81
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14644
Added: 05/15/2024; Last Updated: 05/15/2024