Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 19, 2004
Location of Discovery: Astoria, Tillamook County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2000 to 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #2, #13, and #21 roots intact, crown/body of tooth broken off.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available at UNT (Ref #09-0268).
Clothing: May have been wearing a white T-shirt with an animal print and "Tales of the Tropics" screenprint. A Levi button was also located.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
The decedent's remains were found in a clearcut area at the end of a service road 2 miles southwest of Highway 26. The area is described as very isolated.
Agency Name: Tillamook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: 04L-4820
Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-325-5515
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6314
Former Hot Case Number: 1950
NamUs
Bend News Archive
Added: 5/19/12; Last Updated: 7/30/2021