1757UMOR - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by the Parabon NanoLabs.

Date of Discovery: November 6, 1984
Location of Discovery: Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Probable homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White with possible Native American admixture
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Unknown; possibly light brown to blond, according to DNA phenotyping.
Eye Color: Unknown; possibly hazel, according to DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had some freckles, according to DNA phenotyping.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Central incisor #8 was missing prior to death and there was no indication of restorative work, thus this individual would have had a very large gap in his smile.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA is available at UNT (Ref #10-2445).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None noted.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.

Circumstances of Discovery

A private citizen found the victim's scattered skeletal remains while viewing a potential rural investment property on Northwest Rocky Point Road, about three-tenths of a mile west of U.S. 30 in Multnomah County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 84-2389

Agency Contact Person: Det. Jonathan Zwick
Agency Phone Number: 503-988-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-21293

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9990
Former Hot Case Number: 1039

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Multnomah County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 6/23/21