Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: September 9, 1979
Location of Discovery: Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1977 to 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Fillings or crowns were present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (Ref #10-2078).
Clothing: Light forest green shirt, blue denim jeans, black leather belt (size 32), brown suede leather jacket with sheep skin collar labeled "Made in Mexico," old style yellow baseball cap with two inch high black felt letters "NT," and light brown high top hiking boots (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold rimmed eyeglasses, taped together in several places.
Hikers discovered the victim's skeletal remains on Climber's Descent Trail from Cougar Rocks,approximately 1 mile east of Multnomah Falls.
The state medical examiner could not determine the cause of death. In 2008, the Smithsonian Institution completed an examination of the skeleton but were not able to rule out homicide.
Some sources list the date of discovery as September 14, 1979.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: (971) 673-8300/A
Agency Case Number: LE: 79-1862
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6585
Former Hot Case Number: 1948
NamUs
Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Added:5/19/12; Last Updated: 10/6/2019