Reconstructions of the decedent by Catyana Falsetti.
Date of Discovery: March 25, 1979
Location of Discovery: Hallandale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1979
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Olive green trousers with inseam 31" and waistband 32" and a label reading "Dickies machine wash, no bleach"; and a brownish leather belt with the buckle depicting an Indian horseman.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a wooded area near the 1200 block of East Hallandale Beach Boulevard.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1979-0252
Agency Name: Hallandale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-457-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-5529
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1315
Added: 5/19/12; Last Updated: 11/13/18