1755UFMI - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 06, 1983
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 136 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Braided in corn rolls.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan/Beige Polyester winter/fall weight waist length jacket (zippered), blue jeans, white/beige sweater, bra (38-40" band) and pink panties
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Set of keys. White athletic shoes/socks

Circumstances of Discovery

Body of a badly decomposed female was found in the Detroit River near the foot of Fairview by citizens. She was dressed in a winter coat and had been in the water for months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-1813

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12038

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/06/2024