Name: Ylva Annika Hagner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1996
Location Last Seen: Belmont, California
Date of Birth: August 4, 1954
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Swedish.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hagner was last seen at her place of employment at 1070 Sixth Avenue Suite 200 in Belmont, CA on October 14, 1996 at 21:30. She has not been seen or heard from since.
Hagner lives in Palo Alto and attends Stanford University. Close friends and fellow workers advise that Hagner's disappearance is unusual and out of character.
Ylva lived in Palo Alto for several years a community south of San Francisco in an area called "Silicon Valley". She worked as a business-marketing manager for a German-American software company iXOS. She was 42 years old single and had no children. According to her family, Ylva had been stalked by a male acquaintance prior to her disappearance.
Hagner's vehicle, a black 1992 Honda Civic Del Sol California Plate #2BBS966, was found unlocked, the key in the ignition with her personal keys attached, and the car still had plenty of fuel, parked on Spring Street just off El Camino Real in San Carlos, six blocks from her work, four days after she was last seen in her office in Belmont on October 17, 1996. There was no sign of a struggle in the car. Her purse was missing.
At her home Palo Alto home she shared with two roommates, Investigators found Hagner's passport and learned there has been no activity on her bank and credit card accounts.
Agency Name: Belmont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 650-595-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9610-01522
NCIC Case Number: M970693207
Belmont Police Department
What happened to our Ylva?
NamUs MP #4493
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr