1753UMLA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 25, 1986
Location of Discovery: Amite, Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 5+ years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed. Possibly diabetic. Healed fracture to the nose. Growth of bone on base of skull probably from previous trauma.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Amalgam fillings noted on tooth 14. A mandibular torus at the right canine-premolar area was noted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nucDNA is available in FBI NMPDD. Patial Y-STR also available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No description available.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: A Rosary. A wallet with a $20 bill and travelers' checks. Two bottles of insulin. The remains of a ketchup container. A Catholic medal. A token from a national women's bowling tournament in Sioux City, Iowa, in 1979. Papers of unknown description.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area of the northwest part of Amite, Louisiana on April 25, 1986 (estimate). He was found about 300 yards from the Oak Forest School football field in a sitting position against an oak tree.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency Case Number: LSU 86-05

Agency Name: Amite City Police Department - Criminal Investigation Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 985-748-6169
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 2169
Former Hot Case Number: 1649

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Lab
The Advocate News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/25/2022