"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1752UMLA

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 15, 1981 (estimated)
  • Location of Discovery: Port Allen, West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
  • Estimated Date of Death: Two to six months prior.
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 44-54 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed broken nose. Well-healed break on right side of jaw. Had surgical wire and rod in jaw.
  • Dentals: Available. Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #1, 2, 15, and 16.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: nucDNA and Y-STR available with FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None noted.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The decedent was found in a cane field in Port Allen, Louisiana, on approximately June 15, 1981.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
  • Agency Contact Person: Mary Manhein
  • Agency Phone Number: (225)578-6084
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: West Baton Rouge Parish Coroner's Office
  • Agency Phone Number: (225)336-2427
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: LSU 81-03
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #2292
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1597
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • LSU FACES Lab

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/13/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.