174DMCA - Clark Toshiro Handa

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 28 and 33 years.

Name: Clark Toshiro Handa
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 1984
Location Last Seen: Fairfield, Solano County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 5, 1980
Age: 3 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 3'2"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Toshiro, Tosho
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two-tone brown striped long-sleeve pullover shirt and red pajama bottoms.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Clark was abducted during the night from his bedroom at his family's Fairfield, California home on August 23, 1984. A ransom note was left at the scene, demanding money for Clark's safe return. Although the family complied with the demands, the kidnapper never followed up to collect the money and Clark was not returned.

In 2016 Michael Anthony Blas Fejarang, a family friend, was charged with Clark's murder. Fejarang planned the abduction, killed him days after the kidnapping, and buried his body in the outskirts of Vacaville. Fejarang stated he can't remember the location of the unmarked grave.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfield City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Rosemary Southward
Agency Phone Number: 707-428-7600
Agency E-Mail: rsouthward(at)fairfield.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 846317

NamUs Case Number: 6156
NCIC Case Number: M-130440276
NCMEC Case Number: 603351

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Rafu Shimpo
(Los Angeles, CA) - July 6, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 1/30/05; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr