Date of Discovery: September 17, 1997
Location of Discovery: Levels, Hampshire County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 28-34 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black and curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed fracture on the right 9th rib near the vertebral end..
Dentals: Available, photographs and X-Rays were taken.
Fingerprints: Available; right hand only.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Levi 501 Buttonfly jeans (size W31 L30).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was found by Department of Health workers in a remote area, lying alongside a garbage dump west of County Route 5/7.
Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Sadler or Matt Izzo
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME 97-63
Agency Name: Hampshire County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Captain Trevor Eckerson
Agency Phone Number: 304-822-3894
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5540
Former Hot Case Number: 2179
Added: 9/26/10; Last Updated: 10/12/18