The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1748UMMO

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: July 22, 1992
  • Location of Discovery: St. Louis County, Missouri
  • Estimated Date of Death: 10 days prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'3"
  • Weight: 191 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown.
  • DNA: Unknown. Full body X-rays available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, brown reptile leather belt, and boxer shorts.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The decedent was located in the Mississippi River.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
  • Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
  • Agency Fax Number: 573-526-5577
  • E-Mail 1
  • E-Mail 2

  • Agency Name: St Louis County Medical Examiner's Office (MO)
  • Agency Contact Person: Tracy Lehmen
  • Agency Phone Number: 314-522-3262 ext 6500

  • Agency Case Number: 92-2227
  • NCIC Case Number: U591119154
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #5305
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1740
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 3/15/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.