"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1747UMFL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 tat tat tat tat
Reconstruction by Samantha Steinberg and victim's tattoos

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 30, 2011
  • Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade Co, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Estimated postmortem interval is days
  • State of Remains: Partially decomposed remains - not recognizable
  • Cause of Death: Undetermined
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Year of Birth: 1941-1951
  • Estimated Age: 60-70 yrs
  • Race: White/Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'4 to 5'6
  • Weight: 120-130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right arm: Heart with an arrow, followed by the letters "R*E*"; Right forearm: Jaguar head (?) with a collar that reads "love" and three leaves sticking out from other side; Left arm: Written horizontally "TEAMO" and vertically "ARACELLY"; Left forearm: A bird with envelope in its beak.
  • Dentals: Available (in NamUs)
  • Fingerprints: Available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Maroon Guaybera Shirt, red and white hospital socks and New Balance sneakers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: 4 EKG pads on chest
  • Case History

    Decedent found floating in canal located at SW 296 St and 162 Ave Miami, Florida

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Bruce Hyma or Investigator Sandra Boyd
  • Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2425
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 2011-1370
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #8931
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 4/13/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.