Reconstruction by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: January 13, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 204 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick, close cut crop of kinky hair and a trimmed black goatee
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Large, dark blue sweatshirt, blue shorts (size medium), and white socks with holes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Decedent was discovered floating in the water. Investigation revealed the fact that on January 11, 1989, witnesses observed a person fitting the description of the deceased as he jumped from the McArthur Cswy. bridge into the water, refusing assistance. Location Found: Biscayne Bay, about 200 yards East of Miami, Florida
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-00133
Agency Name: Miami Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gil
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 0132157-N
NCIC Case Number: U366534262
NamUs Case Number: 1192
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 4/13/2012; Last Updated: 01/4/21