1745UFVA - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering - Front
Artist rendering - DNA Snapshot Analysis

Date of Discovery: November 27, 2003
Location of Discovery: Winchester, Frederick County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: , prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" Estimated
Weight: 120 - 145 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black hair color from phenotype prediction report.
Eye Color: Black or brown from phenotype prediction report.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The torso has an approximately three-inch long vertical C-section scar on the abdomen. Body hair description is Black pubic hair

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 27th, 2003 the Frederick County Sheriff’s Office responded to the 400 block of Fromans Lane, for a report of hunter’s possibility finding a deceased body.The reporting individuals were interviewed, and Deputies walked into the woods from Fromans Lane and approximately ¼ mile from Fromans Lane, the Deputies located the remains of a deceased female.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Frederick County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Richard Swartz, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 540-662-6162
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03005429

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person:Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N2003-50000

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP61229

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/11/2024; Last Updated: 01/11/2024