Date of Discovery: January 01, 1992
Location of Discovery: Charleston County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Fully skeletonized
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 yrs old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Admixed ancestry (black and asian?);probable healed broken nose, three healed broken left ribs, old injury to right ankle
Dentals: Available/charting and X-rays available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
These skeletonized remains are unidentified. They were purged from a pathologist's office and given to an anthropologist for teaching purposes. The anthropologist retired, gave the remains back to the county coroner from where they originated. Previous personnel are now gone so there is no information; no coroner, medical examiner or law enforcement records can be found. The anthropologist's notes indicate injuries that occured before death might help identify him. No injuries that might suggest foul play are seen.
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Charleston County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Rae Wooten
Agency Phone Number: 843-746-4030
Agency Case Number: 1992A00001
NamUs Case Number: UP 9589
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/30/2021