Scarring around left elbow; Victim's leather belt "CAROL" To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.
Date of Discovery: February 07, 1977
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 96 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn. Long brown/auburn hair, with long bangs and bleached tips.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 1/4" healed, abdominal scar, c-section possible. outside left lower arm, multiple old scars, possibly sutured previously, near elbow. 1/2" scar on the back of the right hand near the thumb. Flat, poorly pigmented scar at the hairline. Two moles note on chest: 1/8" brown, between breasts 1/4" blue, upper left chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown sweater Tan blouse Tan jean pants Panty hose Bra Underpants Western boots size 5 1/2 Brown hat Yellow, red, blue, white scarf White jacket/sweater Size 14 purple pullover Blue denim Levi's Blue t-shirt "Fair Lady" (unknown if this is the brand or is written on the shirt) Denim hot pants Black poplin jacket 34S-men's style blue cotton shirt, Sears brand Maroon patterned shirt Yellow shirt-Shopcare 16 blue shirt with a strawberry design, dark sleeves Red pullover short sleeve shirt with black zipper shirt, short sleeve pullover, blue/yellow blouse, white patterned, short sleeve tan blouse Moccasins (brown) Sneakers (white)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Leather belt with "Carol" and buckle with "keep on trucking"
Found in abandoned home.
Agency Name: Richmond City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-646-5100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 7702080728420
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1977-86543
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP59935
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023