1743UMWV - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Kearneysville, Jefferson County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide - Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve brown shirt with "surf" on it, swimming trunks, khaki pants, work half top shoes, and a belt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found face down in a wooded area off of Warm Springs Road near Kearneysville, West Virginia, on August 24, 1986. He had been wrapped in a rug and placed along the tree line.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Regina Banks or Matt Izzo
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: WV-86-227

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Dave Colbert
Agency Phone Number: 304-724-6759
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2177
Former Hot Case Number: 1795

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Times Herald-Record News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 7/29/10; Last Updated: 10/12/18