Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: September 29, 2007
Location of Discovery: South Bend, St. Joseph County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2007, Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light to average muscularity - weight cannot be estimated.
Dentals: Available. Upper left central incisor is chipped/worn at an angle and would have been visible in life. Poor dental health at time of death.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: The victim was unclothed.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victim's skeletal remains were found in a vacant overgrown lot in the 600 block of Blaine St., South Bend, IN. Time of death is estimated as spring 2007 based on witness statements and anthropology report.
Agency Name: St. Joseph County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: South Bend Police Department (Indiana)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Craig Whitfield - Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 574-235-9263
Agency E-Mail: cwhitfield@southbendin.gov
Agency Case Number: 07-20525
NCIC Case Number: U720020014
NamUs Case Number: UP14720
Added: 12/18/2023; Last Updated: 12/18/2023