1742UMIL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 4, 2006
Location of Discovery: Montrose, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14 - 20 years old
Race: Hispanic, Asian, and American Indian/Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 151 pounds
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White short sleeve shirt, black jacket, purple underwear, denim jeans with a black belt, one white sock, and one black shoe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in Lake Michigan near Montrose Harbor in Chicago, Illinois, on June 4, 2006.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency Case Number: 058 JUN 06

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 348
Former Hot Case Number: 1717

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Before 2012; Last Updated: 3/8/2023