1742UFVA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: May 9, 1990
Location of Discovery: Falls Church, Falls Church City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 158 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Reddish ends.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short fingernails. One inch scar left forearm, 1/4 inch oval scar on right third finger, 3/4 inch scar right knee and 1 1/2 inch scar left knee. No surgical scars & no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Gitano" brand jeans Blue denim shirt, short sleeve Black "IZOD" bra, Purple panties
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified black female was found on a residential street with multiple gunshot wounds.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N1990-33153

Agency Name: Falls Church Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 901290631

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6628

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/2023; Last Updated: 12/18/2023