1741UMIL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 2, 1984
Location of Discovery: New Lenox, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60 - 80 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray, neatly trimmed (about 2" long)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White beard. Neatly trimmed fingernails. Toxicological testing indicates the presence of phenothiazine metabolite (tranquilizer). His lack of muscle mass and body fat indicate severe illness or starvation.

Identifiers

Dentals: Teeth #2 and #3 prominently fanged and elongated. All other teeth were missing
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Knee-length gray top coat, green/white/gold cardigan sweater, yellow long sleeve shirt, "Black Jack" blue jeans, underwear (size 42), and slip-on canvas shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area near Gougar Road and Route 6, in New Lenox, Illinois, on December 2, 1984. He most likely died elsewhere and appears to have been carried to the scene. He is known as "The Man From the Woods" by authorities. He was buried in Mount Vernon Cemetery in Lemont.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Will County Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency Case Number: UN 84-01

NCIC Case Number: U-830021923
NamUs Case Number: 5208
Former Hot Case Number: 1776

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Suburban Chicago News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 1/21/19