Retouch of the 1982 post-mortem photograph
Date of Discovery: February 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Norfolk, Norfolk City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Medium length, "afro-style".
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two circular healing abrasions, or possibly burn marks, on the dorsum of each hand: 1/4" circular right, 1/2"circular left Laparotomy scar, hypogastric, 6" Striae and stretch marks noted on abdomen
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red-orange sweater, long sleeved, outer layer Pink sweater Bra, hooks intact Dark blue jeans light blue jeans. Blue pantyhose. Red panties. Pair of white socks Pair of green socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown suede shoes
Found floating in a bay
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: T1982-33074
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6627
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023