Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Lockport, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Shot to death
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blond, 2" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Protruding jaw. Heavy smoker. Long, narrow feet.
Dentals: X-rays available in NCIC. Teeth 1 through 16 not recorded. Teeth 24 and 23 most likely lost at time of death. Tooth 30 had an occlusal surface restored.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (Ref #09-0960). DNA is not in NDIS.
Clothing: Blue work pants, green T-shirt, wool socks, and one house slipper.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: Peterbilt keys indicating he may have been a semi, garbage, or fuel truck driver.
The decedent was found 1.5 miles south of Division Street in Lockport. He had been shot in the abdomen with shotgun and shot three other times with a handgun. He was then boxed into a crate and dropped into the Greater Area Sanitary and Shipping Canal.
Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office (IL)
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency Case Number: UN 80-01
NCIC Case Number: U510025997
NamUs Case Number: UP #5213
Former Hot Case Number: 1775
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/31/2019