1740UFVA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 25, 1981
Location of Discovery: Doswell, Hanover County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Virginia State Police responded to a tractor trailer collision and fire. Driver and passenger were killed in the fire, the driver was identified but the female passenger was not. The passenger was a hitch-hiker picked up somewhere between Jessup, MD and Hanover, VA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1981-97019

Agency Name: Virginia State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-674-2000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81-1-2130

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8579

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023