Name: Deanne Leigh Bousquet
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 1981
Location Last Seen: Saskatchewan River near Rahls Island, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: September 23, 1972
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0" (122 cm)
Weight: 55 lbs (25 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black balaclava, white and blue ski jacket, white ski pants and brown rubber boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On January 25th, 1981, Police received a call regarding the drowning of Deanne Bousquet.
Three children were playing on the ice on the river when two of the children broke through. One child was able to get out, however Bousquet was unable to pull herself out and was last seen going under the water.
Ice in the area was very thin due to warm water being dumped by the mill. All efforts made to locate Bousquet were negative.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10058 1981-0130; MB10067 1981-424
Added: 8-19-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr