"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1739UMIL

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 26, 1980
  • Location of Discovery: Crete Township, Will County, Illinois
  • Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 48-52 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Black with some gray. Thick sideburns that extended to the lower jaw. A broad, long mustache. Thick, bushy eyebrows. An abundance of brown body hair.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Not available. Dental charting or x-rays were not done.
  • Fingerprints: Not available. Hands were not recovered.
  • DNA: Not available and no samples retained.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black jacket, tan outer jacket, blue jeans, and black boots.
  • Jewelry: None noted.
  • Additional Personal Items: A blanket and dog were found with the remains. The report doesn't indicate if the dog was living.
  • Case History

    The decedent was found in a ditch about 50 feet off Faithhorn Road and I-394. He was under a blanket. His hands had been chewed off. Investigators believe he may have been homeless.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office (IL)
  • Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan
  • Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: UN80-02
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #6956
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2107
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/11/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.