1739UFVA - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1979, Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 132 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Short Gray & Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/4" scar on right upper back. Body hair description is Black.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short brown coat, inner blue dress with zippered back with zipper in place and long sleeves, beige longsleeve blouse buttons in front, "Lady Robin Dallas" slip dark colored nylon stockings.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black wig. Brown sandals

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in a drainage ditch off the side of service road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: T1979-27202

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP12132

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023