Necklace found on the victim. Please see NamUs case file (link below) for more images of clothing.
Date of Discovery: April 22, 1999
Location of Discovery: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 4 Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 4"
Weight: 200 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Grey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well developed, moderately obese, scalp hair black, mustache, beard, no dentures, there is a 1 3/4 inch irregular scar on forehead. No tattoo's are present. Eye : Jaundice is not present and the sclerae are reddish-yellow. No contact lenses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: SHIRT: Brand Name "Ted Lapidus" made in Paris, tan-colored with vertical blue and red stripes ranging in width from wide to narrow. PANTS: Jeans, "Levi 501" Brown-colored with red tint, button-fly, size 33 waist, 32 length. SHOES: Boots, "Timberland" , low cut boot, Gortex, brown-color, size 8 wide. SWEATSHIRT: "Heartland", blue--color, hooded, size x-large. UNDERWEAR: "Select Edition", boxer-style, black-color with brown-colored teddy bears with red-colored neck ties design SOCKS: White BELT: Wide, black, and leather. SHOES : "Timberland", size 8 wide, brown-color, Gortex, low cut boots.
Jewelry: Cross: Wood cross necklace with the body of Christ, measuring 3 inches by 1 7/8 inches wide with two strings through the cross, one black and one brown leather. Also attrached to the strings are two, black-color squares, possibly scapulas with a picture of "Our Lady of Gaudalupe".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found around 14:45, April 22, 1999, floating in Cedar Creek. Three men walking near Metea County Park discovered his body at Hursh Road and Cedar Creek. His hands were bound and he had been stabbed repeatedly. He is buried in an unmarked grave in Section N at Concordia Lutheran Cemetery at Anthony Boulevard and Maumee Avenue.
Agency Name: Allen County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Meihls, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (260) 449-7389
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99C000196
NCIC Case Number: U207679561
NamUs Case Number: #UP4843
Former Hot Case Number: 1528
NamUs
The News Sentinel Archive
Added: Prior to 2012 ; Last Updated: 4/25/21