Date of Discovery: August 26, 1976
Location of Discovery: Bealaton, Fauquier County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1976, Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-27 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'7" Estimated
Weight: Unknown,
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A loose fitting, off-white dress with a belt tied around the waist area.
Jewelry: On the fourth finger of the let hand: a ring with a dark, oval stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a wooded area two miles off of State Route #17, under an abandoned school bus.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N1976-09117
Agency Name: Fauquier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 540-347-3300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6475
Added: 12/3/23; Last Updated: 12/3/2023