Date of Discovery: September 3, 1995
Location of Discovery: Floyds Knobs, Floyd County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 4-12 weeks prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 32-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown; light brown facial stubble
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of surgery on right knee to reconstruct anterior cruciate ligament, well healed tibial staple that cannot be removed, femoral staple manufactured by RICHARDS with the designation "CERT 316".
Dentals: Available, missing teeth 1, 16, 32 (not stated in report if antemortem or postmortem loss); 11-15 fixed bridge; P/M with porcelain occlusals replacing 12 & 14; 15 with open occlusal access for RCT; 3rd molar mesioangular impaction; #17 fully formed tooth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, mtDNA available in NDIS; nucDNA available at UNT (ref #08-6679.1)
Clothing: Levi Strauss blue jeans, 34" length, waist size could not be determined but the pants measured 33" in circumference; Honors black short-sleeve button-down shirt with two breast pockets, size medium; white high-top Adidas athletic shoes, right shoe was tied with a double bow knot, left was untied; long-sleeve McGregor hooded windbreaker, black on the outside, royal blue on the inside, size medium; Hanes solid blue briefs; white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains were found by a hunter scouting for deer in a wooded area across from 4533 Old Vincennes Road, off of State Highway 150 near I-64.
He had extensive dental work, which included a crown and a bridge, and knee surgery.
Agency Name: Floyd County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 812-948-5478
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09031995
Agency Name: Floyd County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeff Topping
Agency Phone Number: 812-948-5407
Agency E-Mail: EMAIL
Agency Case Number: 9522-76255
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1845
Former Hot Case Number: 804
NamUs
Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY) - November 6, 2003
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 4/9/21