To see a larger version of the map, click here.
Date of Discovery: September 06, 1969
Location of Discovery: Wood's Mill, Nelson County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1969, Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" Estimated
Weight: 140 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, short, light and fine.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short but not chewed. Scarring of the anterior abdominal wall. Varicose veins. Body hair description is light brown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Matching set of blue shorts and top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victim of flooding due to Hurricane Camille in August 1969. Found in a flooded area near Wood's Mill in Nelson County.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05285
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05285
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10817
Added: 12/3/2023; Last Updated: 12/3/2023