1735UFVA - Unidentified Female

You can see a larger version here.

Date of Discovery: September 01, 1969
Location of Discovery: Wood's Mill, Nelson County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1969, Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: 150 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown. Wavy, moderate length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None noted
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Flood victim of Hurricane Camille in August 1969. Found on Rockfish River in Nelson County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05284

Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05284

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10824

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/2023; Last Updated: 12/3/2023